Cookie Policy

We use cookies to make our website effective and useful for you. To continue, please accept the use of cookies.

I accept

How we use cookies

Northern Ireland Environment Link Logo
 

News

 

Events

 

Nov 2018 right left

   
01
02

The Big Sweep

Saturday 3rd November
North Road steps or Billy Neill crossing on The Comber Greenway
N/A

Hedge Maintenance

Sunday 4th November
Gilford Castle, Gilford Village, Co–Armagh
N/A

05
06
07

Green Key Eco–certification for the hospitality industry

Thursday 8th November
Allstate NI Belfast, 10 Mays Meadow, Belfast BT1 3PH
Free

09

BTO Northern Ireland Birdwatchers’ Conference 2018

Saturday 10th November
Lough Neagh Discovery Centre
£23 per person if you book and pay by 31 October and £25 after that date

11

Webinar – The Sustainable Development Goals in Action: Better Retail, Better World

Monday 12th November
Online
Free

13

Getting Our Act Together: Human Rights, Our Environment & Brexit

Wednesday 14th November
Green Room, The Black Box, Belfast
Free

15
16
17

Scrub Clearance

Sunday 18th November
Slievenacloy Nature Reserve, Belfast Hills
No Charge

Family Festive Film Fun

Sunday 18th November
Rowallen Garden
Adult £7.00, Child £3.50, Family £17.50

Agriculture & Animal Welfare Post–Brexit

Monday 19th November
Leigh Day, Priory House, 25 St John’s Lane, London EC1M 4LB
Free

20
21
22
23

Is Local Democracy Working in Northern Ireland?

Saturday 24th November
Clifton House, 2 North Queen Street, Belfast BT15 1ES
Free

Christmas Craft Fair

Saturday 24th November
Castle Ward
Normal Admission

25
26
27
28
29
30
 

Who we are

Northern Ireland Environment Link (NIEL) is the networking and forum body for organisations interested in the natural and built environment of Northern Ireland.

NIEL is a company limited by guarantee (NI34988) and is registered with the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (NIC101074).

NIEL Privacy Policy

The staff of Northern Ireland Environment Link respect your right to privacy and seek at all times to comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. For more information on GDPR, the Data Protection Act and your rights as a data subject, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: https://ico.org.uk

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we process any personal data you may provide to us while visiting this website. If the terms of this Privacy Policy are not acceptable to you, you should not use this website.

Northern Ireland Environment Link (NIEL) operates https://www.nienvironmentlink.org (“Site”), and is the Data Controller for the Site. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

The purpose for which we use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy, which we process on the basis of your consent and for our legitimate interest in providing this website. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name (“Personal Information”). You and your web browser(s) are the source of the information that we collect, which is not from a publicly–accessible source. There is no contractual or statutory obligation on you to provide this data. We do not use any personal information for automated decision–making.

By visiting this website, you hereby accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal data we collect and how we use it

  • Event registration – when you register for a NIEL event, we collect your name, e–mail address and dietary requirements. This information is used for administrative purposes only e.g. catering, to contact you regarding change of time, venue etc. We may also use your e–mail address to send you relevant materials from the events you attend e.g. conference reports, presentation slides, evaluation surveys.
  • Newsletter sign–up – when you sign up to receive our monthly newsletter, we collect your name and e–mail address. We will only use this information to send you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.
  • Webforms – when you submit an event for inclusion in our website calendar, we collect your name, e–mail address and telephone number. This information is used to provide contact details for website visitors who may be interested in attending your event.
  • Webforms (contd.) – when submitting a job, volunteer opportunity or training course for inclusion on our website, we collect your name, e–mail address and telephone number. This information is used to provide contact details for website visitors who may be interested in applying.
  • Webforms (contd.) – when submitting a NIEL Membership information request, we collect your name, e–mail address and telephone number in order to contact you regarding NIEL membership e.g. member benefits, fees and the membership application process.
  • Google Analytics – we collect and review data on user visiting habits e.g. most visited webpages, number of visitors, visit duration etc. This information is used to improve our website and help provide the best possible service to our members.
  • Cookies (please see below)

We do not share any information collected with third parties.

Your information (name and email address) is only collected once consent has been provided, and for the legitimate purpose of providing you with information about our services.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We use cookies to remember your viewing preferences if you select to view this website using the ‘Text only version’. This cookie remembers your personal preference as you browse from page to page, and also on your return to the website after closing your browser. Cookies are used to manage authenticated access to the site by authorised users to protected areas of the website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Please note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Links to other websites

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We do not provide your personal data to any third parties, except as indicated above, without express consent, provided that such confidentiality is not in contravention of any legal action or legal requirement.

Data Subject Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have (from 25th May 2018) the following rights in respect of your personal data.

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right to access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Privacy Enquiries

Privacy enquiries may be made:

  • By writing to:

Connor McLean
Communications & IT Officer
Northern Ireland Environment Link
89 Loopland Drive
Belfast
BT6 9DW