Cookie Policy

We use cookies to make our website effective and useful for you. To continue, please accept the use of cookies.

I accept

How we use cookies

Northern Ireland Environment Link Logo
 

News

 

Events

 

Oct 2020 right left

   
01
02
03
04
05

Single–Use Plastic Products Policy Development and Learnings from Life Cycle Assessment

Tuesday 6th October
Online
Free

Saving and Generating Energy – the Co–operative Way

Tuesday 6th October
Online
Free

07
08
09

TEDxStormont COUNTDOWN

Saturday 10th October
Online

11

Autumn Nature Immersion – 6 Week Online Course

Monday 12th October
Online
£65.27

Climate injustice: transforming many small actions into a collective response

Tuesday 13th October
Online
Free

Maximising Opportunities for Outdoor Learning

Wednesday 14th October
Online

Soil to Catchment Management of Agricultural Nutrients

Thursday 15th October
Online
Free

Planning for Involving Volunteers at Events – How are things going in light of Covid–19?

Thursday 15th October
Online
Free

Standardising environmental and social impact in land–use investment

Thursday 15th October
Online
Free

16
17
18
19

Single–Use Plastic Products Policy Development and Learnings from Life Cycle Assessment Part 2

Tuesday 20th October
Online
Free

SKILLS MATCH WEBINAR | Communication Tools for Effective Leadership & Project Management

Wednesday 21st October
Online
Free

Community Energy: Its role in the future of NI’s energy system.

Wednesday 21st October
Online
Free

Impacts of the environment, nutrient loading and other human pressures on life in rivers and lakes

Wednesday 21st October
Online
Free

Priorities for NI infrastructure – economic recovery post COVID–19, funding and delivery, and the role of City and Growth Deals

Wednesday 21st October
Online
See website for details

Understanding Fuel Poverty and the implications for Health and Wellbeing

Thursday 22nd October
Online
Free

EEA COVID Debate No: 4 – COVID–19 and Nature –– The Planetary Boundaries

Thursday 22nd October
Facebook Live
Free

UK higher education and net zero – the curriculum, collaboration, and sustainable estates and practices

Thursday 22nd October
Online
See website for details

Changing the Focus – wildlife recording during lockdown

Friday 23rd October
Online
Free

24

Reducing Carbon Usage Online Talk: XRNI with Jim Woods

Sunday 25th October
Online
Free

Halloween at Clifton Street Cemetery

Monday 26th October
Clifton Street Cemetery
£8

27

Where the land meets the sea – a holistic approach towards the sustainable management of the marine environment and natural resources

Wednesday 28th October
Online
Free

29

Modernising and Decarbonising Energy in the UK Forum

Friday 30th October
Online
Private Sector £292.50 +VAT Central Government £247.50 +VAT Local Government £225.00 +VAT Emergency Services/NHS £225.00 +VAT Higher Education £225.00 +VAT Voluntary Sector/Not for Profit £225.00 +VAT Concessionary Rate

31

Who we are

Northern Ireland Environment Link (NIEL) is the networking and forum body for organisations interested in the natural and built environment of Northern Ireland.

NIEL is a company limited by guarantee (NI34988) and is registered with the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (NIC101074).

NIEL Privacy Policy

The staff of Northern Ireland Environment Link respect your right to privacy and seek at all times to comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. For more information on GDPR, the Data Protection Act and your rights as a data subject, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: https://ico.org.uk

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we process any personal data you may provide to us while visiting this website. If the terms of this Privacy Policy are not acceptable to you, you should not use this website.

Northern Ireland Environment Link (NIEL) operates https://www.nienvironmentlink.org (“Site”), and is the Data Controller for the Site. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

The purpose for which we use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy, which we process on the basis of your consent and for our legitimate interest in providing this website. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name (“Personal Information”). You and your web browser(s) are the source of the information that we collect, which is not from a publicly–accessible source. There is no contractual or statutory obligation on you to provide this data. We do not use any personal information for automated decision–making.

By visiting this website, you hereby accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal data we collect and how we use it

  • Event registration – when you register for a NIEL event, we collect your name, e–mail address and dietary requirements. This information is used for administrative purposes only e.g. catering, to contact you regarding change of time, venue etc. We may also use your e–mail address to send you relevant materials from the events you attend e.g. conference reports, presentation slides, evaluation surveys.
  • Newsletter sign–up – when you sign up to receive our monthly newsletter, we collect your name and e–mail address. We will only use this information to send you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.
  • Webforms – when you submit an event for inclusion in our website calendar, we collect your name, e–mail address and telephone number. This information is used to provide contact details for website visitors who may be interested in attending your event.
  • Webforms (contd.) – when submitting a job, volunteer opportunity or training course for inclusion on our website, we collect your name, e–mail address and telephone number. This information is used to provide contact details for website visitors who may be interested in applying.
  • Webforms (contd.) – when submitting a NIEL Membership information request, we collect your name, e–mail address and telephone number in order to contact you regarding NIEL membership e.g. member benefits, fees and the membership application process.
  • Google Analytics – we collect and review data on user visiting habits e.g. most visited webpages, number of visitors, visit duration etc. This information is used to improve our website and help provide the best possible service to our members.
  • Cookies (please see below)

We do not share any information collected with third parties.

Your information (name and email address) is only collected once consent has been provided, and for the legitimate purpose of providing you with information about our services.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We use cookies to remember your viewing preferences if you select to view this website using the ‘Text only version’. This cookie remembers your personal preference as you browse from page to page, and also on your return to the website after closing your browser. Cookies are used to manage authenticated access to the site by authorised users to protected areas of the website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Please note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Links to other websites

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We do not provide your personal data to any third parties, except as indicated above, without express consent, provided that such confidentiality is not in contravention of any legal action or legal requirement.

Data Subject Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have (from 25th May 2018) the following rights in respect of your personal data.

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right to access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Privacy Enquiries

Privacy enquiries may be made:

  • By writing to:

Connor McLean
Communications & IT Officer
Northern Ireland Environment Link
89 Loopland Drive
Belfast
BT6 9DW